Blessed Maria Angela Astorch

Also known as

• Jerónima María Astorch
• Jerónima María Cortey
• Jerónima Maria Agnese
• Mystic of the Breviary

Jerónima Maria Agnese was born in Barcelona on 1 September 1592. In 1603, on 16 September, she entered the Capuchin Poor Clare monastery begun by Angela Serafina Prat. Because of her young age she waited five years as an aspirant before beginning the novitiate on 7 September 1608 and on 8 September 1609 she made her religious profession.

As novice master she went to Zaragoza on 9 May 1614 to found a new monastery there. In 1624 she was vicar and three years later, abbess. On 2 June 1645 she went with four other sisters to found a new monastery at Murcia, under the title "The Exaltation of the Blessed Sacrament." The new monastery suffered frequent floods, especially in 1651 and 1653. Maria Angela remained abbess until 1661. In 1665, on 2 December, she met death while singing the Pange lingua. She was seventy five.

Her process began immiedately and was re-opened in 1688. Her remains were incorrupt, but profaned during the Spanish Civil War of 1936-1939. They are still kept in the Monastery in Murcia.

On 23 May 1982 John Paul II proclaimed her blessed.

Born
1 September 1592 at Barcelona, Spain

Died
• 2 December 1665 in Murcia, Spain
• body incorrupt
• relics damaged during the Spainsh Civil War

Venerated
29 September 1850 by Pope Blessed Pius IX (decree of heroic virtues)

Beatified
23 May 1982 by Pope John Paul II

Readings
From her we can learn to respect the ways of man, and at the same time make men open to the ways of God. She was able to respect the individuality of each person, helping the one concerned 'to keep in step with God' which means something different for each one. In this way, her profound understanding did not become inert tolerance. - Pope John Paul II's homily during the beatification of Blessed Maria.

Blessed Maria Angela Astorch, Pray for us, Amen...


Related Post